Privacy

Chr. Mayr GmbH + Co. KG

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Purpose

How do we use your personal data?
We use your personal data for various business purposes and in accordance with the legal basis, the Federal Data Protection Act and the Basic Data Protection Ordinance.

Earmarked use:
The company Chr. Mayr GmbH + Co KG will collect, process and use the personal data provided by you only for the purposes communicated to you, unless the collection, processing or use takes place for another purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected, for the preparation, negotiation and performance of a contract with you is necessary.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested or for other necessary purposes, such as fulfilling legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. Hosting

Hetzner

We host our website with Hetzner. The provider is the Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Hetzner).

For details, please view the data privacy policy of Hetzner: https://www.hetzner.com/de/rechtliches/datenschutz.

We use Hetzner on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable depiction of our website possible. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data processing
We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Chr. Mayr GmbH + Co. KG
Eichenstrasse 1
Postfach 11 11
D-87665 Mauerstetten

Telephone: +49 (0)8341 804-0
Email: public.mayr@mayr.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Links to other websites

The mayr websites contain links to other websites. Mayr is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of these other websites.

Direct advertising permission pursuant to Section 7 (3) of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG)

We use the e-mail address collected when purchasing goods or services for direct advertising for our own and similar products and services. If you no longer wish to receive direct advertising, you can object to the use of your e-mail address at any time. For this purpose, you will also find a corresponding link in each newsletter.

4. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Thomas Huber
Chr. Mayr GmbH + Co. KG
Eichenstraße 1
87665 Mauerstetten

Phone: +49 (0)8341 804-0
Mail: datenschutz@mayr.de

5. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Adjust privacy settings


Customer portal

We offer a customer portal on our website. There we provide registered users with services such as a product configurator, web seminars and others.  

To register, it is necessary to fill in the marked mandatory fields. The mandatory fields include name and first name, e-mail address, postal address (street, postcode, city, country, state), company name and telephone number. We use a so-called double opt-in procedure for registration. This means that registration is not complete until you have received a confirmation e-mail and clicked on the link in the e-mail. The confirmation e-mail is sent to the address given during registration. 

The data collected during registration represents the consideration for the free provision of the customer portal and the services offered there. We store the data for the purpose of providing the aforementioned and all future planned services and for verifying registrations. Depending on the country selection during registration, we may pass on the data to the responsible branch office or commercial agency. The legal basis for the processing of this data, which is transmitted in the course of sending an enquiry, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO (legitimate interests of us as the responsible party). If the enquiry is aimed at the conclusion or implementation of an existing contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO (fulfilment of a contract / pre-contractual measures). 
In addition, we use it to contact you by telephone or post or to contact you by e-mail for product information for the purpose of self-promotion, for invitations to events (including trade fairs or web seminars) and for contacting you through our sales department.  

After 12 months of inactivity, the data record will be completely deleted. Irrespective of this, you have the right to object to the future use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time. To do so, click on the deactivation option provided for this purpose in emails or send an email to public.mayr@mayr.de.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

E-applications

When you apply for an advertised position, you provide the company with your personal data. We will treat your data confidentially. You can withdraw your application at any time if you are no longer interested in the position. After the end of the application process or if you withdraw your application, your data will be deleted ina accordance with legal regulations.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin
You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing
We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Matomo

This website uses the open-source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses technologies that make it possible to recognize the user across multiple pages with the aim of analyzing the user patterns (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information recorded by Matomo about the use of this website will be stored on our server. Prior to archiving, the IP address will first be anonymized.

Through Matomo, we are able to collect and analyze data on the use of our website-by-website visitors. This enables us to find out, for instance, when which page views occurred and from which region they came. In addition, we collect various log files (e.g. IP address, referrer, browser, and operating system used) and can measure whether our website visitors perform certain actions (e.g. clicks, purchases, etc.).

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns, in order to optimize the operator’s web offerings and advertising. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization
For analysis with Matomo we use IP anonymization. Your IP address is shortened before the analysis, so that it is no longer clearly assignable to you.

Hosting
We host Matomo exclusively on our own servers so that all analysis data remains with us and is not passed on.

7. Plugins and tools

Sendinblue

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that the newsletter is sent with your consent. In the course of this, the potential recipient allows himself to be included in a distribution list. Subsequently, the user is given the opportunity to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner by means of a confirmation e-mail. Only if the confirmation is received, the address will be actively included in the distribution list.

We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.

For the dispatch sendinblue is used. Your data will be transmitted to sendinblue GmbH. sendinblue is prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Sendinblue is a German, certified provider, which was selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

You can find more information here: https://de.sendinblue.com/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical updates, for this reason we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our privacy policy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

This website uses plug-ins of the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of the pages on our website into which a Vimeo video has been integrated, a connection to Vimeo’s servers will be established. As a consequence, the Vimeo server will receive information as to which of our pages you have visited. Moreover, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This will also happen if you are not logged into Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information recorded by Vimeo will be transmitted to Vimeo’s server in the United States.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to directly allocate your browsing patterns to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Vimeo uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) to recognize website visitors.

The use of Vimeo is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legitimate interest. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission and, according to Vimeo, on “legitimate business interests”. Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please consult the Vimeo Data Privacy Policy under: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Instagram

We have integrated functions of the public media platform Instagram into this website. These functions are being offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you may click the Instagram button to link contents from this website to your Instagram profile. This enables Instagram to allocate your visit to this website to your user account. We have to point out that we as the provider of the website and its pages do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transferred and its use by Instagram.

Data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the highest possible visibility on social media. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram that takes place after the onward transfer is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement can be found under: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook or Instagram products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook or Instagram directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendumhttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

For more information on this subject, please consult Instagram’s Data Privacy Declaration at: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

8. Facebook Fanpage and Social Networks

In addition to the website of our company, we also offer a so-called Facebook fan page. This uses the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. This fan page is used to collect personal data as well as website and usage data from Facebook. However, we, the company Chr. Mayr GmbH + Co. KG, use this data exclusively on an anonymous and statistical basis.

Joint processing of personal data

Data processing on Facebook is based on an agreement on the joint processing of personal data. Further information on Facebook's data processing can be found in Facebook's Privacy Policy.

Purpose of processing

User data is processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that may correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which information about the user is stored.

Legal basis for the processing

The processing of users' personal data takes place on the basis of legitimate interests in effective information and communication between us and the users pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the user wishes to object to data processing, the user has the option of objecting or the use can be terminated. Further information can be found in the OptOut for advertising and the advanced settings via Your Online Choices.

Your rights

We would like to point out that information requests and the assertion of further rights of data subjects can be asserted most effectively on Facebook. Facebook provides an information portal for this purpose, through which the data collected by Facebook can be viewed and downloaded. Only Facebook has access to detailed user data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us. You will find further information about your rights and our contact details directly in this privacy statement.

We are also represented on social networking sites, including LinkedIn (the provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company), Xing (the provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) and Instagram (the provider is Instagram Ireland). The providers themselves are responsible for the data processing on these external websites. The offers serve the information interest of our visitors, prospective customers and customers. All data processing by us takes place here only on a statistical, non-personal basis.

Further information on data protection can be found on the respective platform, see LinkedInXing and Instagram.

9. Data transfers to the USA

In the case of Google, YouTube and Facebook, data transfer to the USA cannot be completely ruled out despite the European infrastructure. The European Court of Justice has ruled that the USA does not offer a level of data protection that is adequate for the EU, as access by the authorities cannot be ruled out. However, to safeguard data transfers, these companies provide special data protection agreements (so-called standard contractual clauses), which are now part of the joint contractual relationship. We regularly consult with our data protection officer - and if necessary also with the service providers concerned - to ensure compliance with the data protection agreements.

mac-book
yeni

mayr+

With mayr+ you can use exclusive functions of our service and information offer.